No. 2013–1973 W CR.
[…] After a nonjury trial, the Justice Court (Sandra A. Forster, J.) convicted defendant of driving while intoxicated (common law) and changing lane unsafely. On appeal, defendant argues that the initial stop of his vehicle for changing lane unsafely was without probable cause, as was his subsequent arrest for driving while intoxicated. Defendant further asserts that the evidence was legally insufficient to support the convictions, which were, in any event, against the weight of the evidence.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128(a) requires that “[a] vehicle ... be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane” (see e.g. People v. Tandle, 71 AD3d 1176, 1177 2010; People v. Blanco, 67 AD3d 923, 923 2009; People v. Parris, 26 AD3d 393, 394 2006; People v. Ogden, 250 A.D.2d 1001, 1001 1988 ).