NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent waiver.”
Defendant claims that the language of the statute is clear that it does not apply when a person is sentenced to state prison. This claim was rejected in People v. Robinson, supra, 104 Cal.App.4th at pages 904 and 905. We believe the court in Robinson properly rejected the claim raised by defendant in this case, and that analysis need not be repeated here. The section 1203.1b fine was properly imposed.
We find otherwise as to the section 1202.5 fine. Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part: “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed.” The fine is used to provide funds for local crime prevention. As conceded by the People, defendant was not convicted of the enumerated crimes in section 1202.5, and therefore the fine was not applicable to him and constituted an unauthorized sentence.