NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The probation officer recommended that defendant pay the costs of the presentence probation report pursuant to section 1203.1b in an amount not to exceed $318. In addition, the probation officer recommended that a fee of $10 be assessed pursuant to section 1202.5. The trial court imposed the following sentence: “In addition, he’ll pay the costs of the pre-sentence probation report pursuant to section [1203.1b] in an amount and manner to be determined by financial services, not to exceed $318.” The trial court also ordered: “In addition, there will be a $10 fee under Penal Code section 1202.5 payable to the courts as directed by financial services.”
B. Analysis
Section 1203.1b, subdivision (a) provides: “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense and is the subject of any preplea or presentence investigation and report, whether or not probation supervision is ordered by the court, and in any case in which a defendant is granted probation or given a conditional sentence, the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision.... The probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, shall determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made to the county, based upon the defendant’s ability to pay. The probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the defendant’s ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent waiver.”
Defendant claims that the language of the statute is clear that it does not apply when a person is sentenced to state prison. This claim was rejected in People v.