NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] He stated that under the “equal protection clause, ” he was entitled to half time credits under section 4019. The trial court issued a order that it had reviewed the request for additional credits and denied the request.
On October 13, 2010, defendant filed a notice of appeal with a request for a certificate of probable cause. The trial court deemed the notice of appeal “inoperative” and denied the request for a certificate of probable cause. This court ordered that defendant was entitled to appeal the issue under section 1237, subdivision (b).
Section 1237, subdivision (b) provides for an appeal “[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.”
II
FACTUAL BACKGROUND
A summary review of the facts shows that when Jane Doe 1 was 16 years old, defendant started molesting her.