People v. Trump
[…] In the alternative, the People argue that the evidence at issue relates only to the outer perimeter of the President's authority which is entitled only to presumptive immunity, which the government has successfully rebutted without inquiring into the President's motives in adherence with Trump. Finally, the People argue that if any of the evidence in dispute was admitted in violation of either immunity prohibition, the error was harmless in light of the overwhelming evidence of guilt.

Part IV: CPL § 330.30(1)

"After rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentence," a court may set aside a verdict if there is a ground in the record that, if raised on appeal, "would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court." CPL § 330.30(1), Defendant's Motion at pg. 18; People's Response at pg. 8. A trial court's inquiry pursuant to § 330.30(1) is generally limited to a determination of whether the trial evidence was "legally sufficient to establish the defendant's guilt of an offense of which he was convicted."