23 Civ. 3773 (AKH)
[…] The regulations provide that FECA does not preempt state laws concerning the "[m]anner of qualifying as a candidate or political party organization"; "[d]ates and places of elections"; "[v]oter registration"; "[p]rohibition of false registration, voting fraud, theft of ballots, and similar offenses"; "[c]andidate's personal financial disclosure"; and "[a]pplication of State law to the funds used for the purchase or construction of a State or local party office building to the extent described in 11 CFR 300.35." 11 C.F.R. § 108.7(c).
(2) State laws "concerning the . . . [d]isclosure of receipts and expenditures by Federal candidates and political committees; and"
(3) State laws "concerning the . . . [l]imitation on contributions and expenditures regarding Federal candidates and political committees."
There is a "strong presumption against pre-emption" that applies with equal force to FECA. Weber v. Heaney, 995 F.2d 872, 875 (8th Cir. 1993). Thus, "even with respect to election-related activities, courts have given [FECA] a narrow preemptive effect . . . ." Stern v. Gen. Elec.