People v. David
[…] Defendant thus need not rely on the United States Supreme Court majority’s holding in New York State Rifle & Pistol Assn., Inc. v. Bruen, 597 U.S. 1, 142 S.Ct. 2111, 2118, 213 L.Ed.2d 387 (2022) that the Second Amendment guarantees the right to publicly carry a weapon for self-defense, but whether under Hughes or Bruen, the outcome is the same.

I.

A jury convicted defendant of two counts of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree under Penal Law § 265.03(3). That section provides that:

"[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when …
[they] possess[ ] any loaded firearm. Such possession shall not, except as provided in subdivision one or seven of section 265.02 of this article, constitute a violation of this subdivision if such possession takes place in such person’s home or place of business" (Penal Law § 265.03[3]).

As relevant to my discussion, the court instructed the jury on the elements of the charged offenses as follows:

"In order for you to find the defendant guilty of these crimes, the People are required to prove from all the evidence in the case beyond a reasonable doubt