People v. Rodriguez
[…] On appeal, defendant maintains that his conviction must be set aside on the basis that the prosecution failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the illegal weapon's possession did not occur in his "place of business". We disagree, and accordingly vote to affirm.

Criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree, as charged in the instant indictment (Penal Law § 265.02), is defined as follows:

"A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when * * *

"(4) He possesses any loaded firearm. Such possession shall not, except as provided in subdivision one, constitute a violation of this section if such possession takes place in such person's home or place of business * * *