Decided April 17, 2008.
[…] People v. Rodriguez, 68 NY2d 674, rev'g for reasons stated in the dissenting opinion at the Appellate Division 113 AD2d 337, 343-348 [2d Dept. 1985]). "The incorporation by specific reference to the statute operates without more to constitute allegations of all the elements of the crime" (see People v. D'Angelo, 98 NY2d, at 735). However, the mere citation to the section of the Penal Law charged does not save an otherwise defective indictment (see People v. Colloca, 57 AD2d 1039, 1040 [4th Dept. 1977]).
Here, defendant was charged with violating Penal Law § 265.03 (3), which provides that:
A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when . . . such person possesses any loaded firearm. Such possession shall not, except as provided in subdivision one or seven of section 265.02 of this article, constitute a violation of this subdivision if such possession takes place in the person's home or place of business.
It is undisputed that this statute contains an exception for possession in one's home or place of business unless one has a prior conviction or an assault weapon.