May 20, 1977
[…] He contends that the court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the indictment for lack of an allegation that he possessed the alleged gambling records, "with knowledge of the contents thereof". The statute under which defendant was indicted (Penal Law, § 225.20, subd 1) provides that "A person is guilty of possession of gambling records in the first degree when, with knowledge of the contents thereof, he possesses any writing, paper, instrument or article: 1. Of a kind commonly used in the operation or promotion of a bookmaking scheme or enterprise" (emphasis added). CPL 200.50 (subd 7) provides that an indictment must contain "A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the defendant's * * * commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the defendant * * * of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation" (emphasis added).