discussing counts that are "only" sentence enhancers
[…] ¶ 53 Although subsection 1004(5)(a) refers to crimes arising out the “same incident,” it is silent as to what should happen if such crimes are based on identical evidence. This silence provides us with a clear and logical basis for harmonizing subsection 408(3) and subsection 1004(5)(a). See Devora, at ¶9. We do so by relying on cases involving a nearly identically worded analogue, the crime of violence statute, section 18–1.3–406(1)(a), C.R.S.2012. As pertinent here, that statute states: “A person convicted of two or more separate crimes of violence arising out of the same incident shall be sentenced for such crimes so that sentences are served consecutively rather than concurrently.”
¶ 54 Divisions of this court have held that the crime of violence statute is subject to the requirements of subsection 408(3). For example, in People v.