discussing counts that are "only" sentence enhancers
[…] ¶ 61 Second, our analysis of the meanings of the adjectives “separate” and “additional” in the contexts in which they are used does not reveal the conflict that the prosecution describes. Rather, we conclude that there is no meaningful difference between them. See Allstate Ins. Co. v. Smith, 902 P.2d 1386, 1389 (Colo.1995)(use of materially different language in subsections of a statute indicates that the legislature did not intend identical results).
¶ 62 They each modify the word “crime.” Section 18-1-104(1), C.R.S. 2012, defines the word “crime” to mean “a violation of, or conduct defined by, any state statute for which a fine or imprisonment may be imposed.” Thus, both adjectives apply to conduct defined by statute.
¶ 63 The adjective “additional,” as it is used in the context of subsection 1004(5)(a), is not defined by Colorado statute or case law.