discussing counts that are "only" sentence enhancers
[…] ¶ 95 The judgment of conviction is affirmed, the sentence is reversed as to the consecutive sentencing for the five pairs of counts and otherwise affirmed, and the case is remanded to the trial court to amend the mittimus as directed in this opinion. JUDGE RICHMAN concurs.
JUDGE J. JONES concurs in part and dissents in part from the denial of rehearing.
JUDGE J. JONES dissenting in part from the denial of rehearing.
¶ 96 The People have petitioned for rehearing, contending that the division erred in construing subsection 18-1.3-1004(5)(a), C.R.S. 2012, which requires that any sentence for a sex offense be served consecutively to the sentences for any “additional crimes arising out of the same incident as the sex offense ....” The majority opinion, as now modified, holds that “additional” should be construed as divisions of this court have construed “separate” in the crime of violence statute, subsection 18-1.3-406(1)(a), C.R.S. 2012, such that a crime is “additional” for purposes of subsection 18-1.3-1004(5)(a)