discussing counts that are "only" sentence enhancers
[…] Instead,
whether the evidence supporting the offenses is identical turns on whether the charges result from the same act, so that the evidence of the act is identical, or from two or more acts fairly considered to be separate acts, so that the evidence is different.
Id. (citing Muckle, 107 P.3d at 383); see also Qureshi v. District Court, 727 P.2d 45, 47 (Colo.1986) (holding that the defendant's convictions for first degree assault and attempted manslaughter were not supported by identical evidence because the defendant stabbed the victim twice).
¶ 35 However, subsection 1004(5)(a) mandates consecutive sentences in the following circumstances:
Any sex offender sentenced pursuant to subsection (1) of this section and convicted of one or more additional crimes arising out of the same incident as the sex offense shall be sentenced for the sex offense and such other crimes so that the sentences are served consecutively rather than concurrently.
¶ 36 As pertinent to our analysis, section 18–1.3–1004(1)(a), C.R.S.2012 (subsection 1004(1)(a)), states that
the district court having jurisdiction shall sentence a sex offender to [prison] for an indeterminate term of at least the minimum of the presumptive range specified in section 18–1.3–401 for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender's natural life.
There is no dispute in this case that both counts in each of the pairs were subject to sentencing under subsection 1004(1)(a).