holding that a sentencing provision specific to sex offenders “is a specific provision which prevails over the general felonious offender sentencing provision”
[…] See ch. 157, sec. 10, § 16-11-310, 1979 Colo. Sess. Laws 662, 666; ch. 157, sec. 16, § 18-1-105, 1979 Colo. Sess. Laws 669, 669-70. In the same year, the General Assembly also amended section 17-2-201(5)(a), adding language stating that the board had full discretion to set parole for Title 16 sex offenders. Ch. 157, sec. 12, § 17-2-201(5)(a), 1979 Colo. Sess. Laws 662, 667. This new amendment also added a five-year limitation to its requirement that the period of parole not exceed the maximum sentence imposed, stating, "in no event shall the term of parole exceed the maximum sentence imposed upon the inmate by the court or five years, whichever is less." Id. (emphasis in original).
Throughout this opinion, we refer to "sex offenders," as well as to "individuals convicted of sex offenses." These terms, used interchangeably, refer specifically to those individuals specified in section 17-2-201(5)(a.5), 6 C.R.S. (2000).