holding that a sentencing provision specific to sex offenders “is a specific provision which prevails over the general felonious offender sentencing provision”
[…] Therefore, we must look beyond the statutory language to determine the legislature's intent. Martin, No. 99SC602, slip op. at 17;see Lopez, 916 P.2d at 1192; Maes, 907 P.2d at 584. We first begin, however, with a discussion of section 17-2-201(5)(a.5).
As stated above, section 17-2-201(5)(a.5) was enacted in 1996. See ch. 280, sec. 6, § 17-2-201(5)(a), 1996 Colo. Sess. Laws 1578, 1584-85. This section adopted the exact language found in section 17-2-201(5)(a) pertaining to individuals convicted of sexual offenses. Compare § 17-2-201(5)(a) with § 17-2-201(5)(a.5). Section 17-2-201(5)(a.5) provides that:
As to any person sentenced for a conviction of an offense involving unlawful sexual behavior, or for which the factual basis involved an offense involving unlawful sexual behavior as defined in section 18-3-412.5 (1), C.R.S., committed on or after July 1, 1996, the board has the sole power to grant or refuse to grant parole and to fix the condition thereof and has full discretion to set the duration of the term of parole granted, but in no event shall the term of parole exceed the maximum sentence imposed upon the inmate by the court.
In Martin, we interpreted the language of paragraph (a) of section 17-2-201(5), which is the exact same language in paragraph (a.5).Martin, No. 99SC602, slip op. at 17-26. In that case, we held that, historically, the phrase "in no event shall the term of parole exceed the maximum sentence imposed upon the inmate by the court," had been previously interpreted to mean that the period of parole granted by the parole board cannot be longer than the unserved portion of the sentence of incarceration. Id. at 19 (citing Duran v.