holding that a sentencing provision specific to sex offenders “is a specific provision which prevails over the general felonious offender sentencing provision”
[…] Sess. Laws 1578, 1584; § 17-2-201(5)(a), 6 C.R.S. (2000). Thus, sections 17-2-201(5)(a) and (a.5), when read together, provide that the board retained its powers over sex offender parole for offenses committed on and after, as well as before, July 1, 1996.
In 1998, the General Assembly once again revised sex offender parole laws by amending section 18-1-105(1)(a)(V)(C). Ch. 139, sec. 6, § 18-1-105(1)(a)(V)(C), 1998 Colo. Sess. Laws 389, 399; § 18-1-105(1)(a)(V)(C), 6 C.R.S. (2000). The new section 18-1-105(1)(a)(V)(C) adopted the language utilized in both sections 17-2-201(5)(a) and (a.5), stating, "in no event shall the term of parole exceed the maximum sentence imposed upon the inmate by the court." § 18-1-105(1)(a)(V)(C). Furthermore, this section states that the period of parole for sex offenders who committed offenses on or after July 1, 1996, "shall be set by the state board of parole pursuant to section 17-2-201(5)(a.5)." Id.