holding that a sentencing provision specific to sex offenders “is a specific provision which prevails over the general felonious offender sentencing provision”
[…] In our decision in Martin, we held that the interpretation of section 17-2-201(5)(a) has not changed despite the many amendments to that provision. Martin, No. 99SC602, slip op. at 25-26. We interpreted section 17-2-201(5)(a) to mean that, for individuals convicted of offenses involving unlawful sexual behavior committed prior to July 1, 1996, the board may grant a period of parole that may be no longer than the unserved remainder of the offender's sentence at the time of his parole, or five years, whichever is less. Id. at 26. As such, we now hold that the language of section 17-2-201(5)(a.5), "in no event shall the term of parole exceed the maximum sentence imposed upon the inmate by the court," means that, for persons convicted of offenses involving unlawful sexual behavior committed on or after July 1, 1996, the period of parole granted by the parole board may be no longer than the unserved remainder of the offender's sentence at the time of his parole.
C.