Devora v. Strodtman
[…] Id. at 1144. If there is an apparent conflict between statutory sections, we are required to attempt to harmonize them to give effect to the legislature's intent in enacting both of the statutes. Salazar v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 10 P.3d 666, 667 (Colo.App.2000).

¶ 10 If the statute is unambiguous, we look no further. Moffett, 187 P.3d at 1143. But if a statute is ambiguous, we may consider prior law, legislative history, the consequences of a given construction, and the underlying purpose or policy of the statute. Id.

B. Section 13–20–901(1)

¶ 11 Section 13–20–901(1) went into effect on July 1, 2003. It provides:

A court of appeals may, in its discretion, permit an interlocutory appeal of a district court's order that grants or denies class action certification under court rule so long as application is made to the court of appeals within ten days after entry of the district court's order.
(Emphasis added.)

¶ 12 The purpose of section 13–20–901(1) was to give either party the opportunity to file an interlocutory appeal from an order granting or denying class certification, regardless of whether the district court's decision is a final judgment.