We granted certiorari in Moffett v. Life Care Centers of America, 187 P.3d 1140 (Colo.App. 2008), to determine wheth
[…] The HCAA does not expressly address whether a person holding a POA can validly execute an arbitration agreement on behalf of a person who has become incapacitated. Nonetheless, the language and purposes of the HCAA, combined with Colorado's general preference for arbitration agreements and the statutory design governing POAs, demonstrate the General Assembly's intent to allow a person holding a POA to enter into an arbitration agreement on behalf of an incapacitated patient. Accordingly, for the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the term "patient" as used in section 13-64-403 includes a person acting with legal authority under a POA to enter into such an agreement on behalf of the incapacitated patient.
Section 13-64-403 governs "agreement[s] for the provision of medical services which contain[] a provision for binding arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider." § 13-64403(2). The General Assembly enacted the HCAA as part of an overall tort reform package in response to rising costs of medical malpractice insurance for health care providers. See § 13-64-102(1), C.R.S. (2009).