We granted certiorari in Moffett v. Life Care Centers of America, 187 P.3d 1140 (Colo.App. 2008), to determine wheth
[…] Section 13-64-403 governs "agreement[s] for the provision of medical services which contain[] a provision for binding arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider." § 13-64403(2). The General Assembly enacted the HCAA as part of an overall tort reform package in response to rising costs of medical malpractice insurance for health care providers. See § 13-64-102(1), C.R.S. (2009). The stated goal of the HCAA is to "assure the continued availability of adequate health care services to the people of this state by containing the significantly increasing costs of malpractice insurance for medical care institutions and licensed medical care professionals. . . ." Id.
In accordance with this overall goal, "one purpose of [the HCAA] was to provide [] patients with an option to settle their claims in a timely fashion through arbitration." Colo. Permanente Medical Group, P.C. v. Evans, 926 P.2d 1218, 1227 n. 17 (Colo. 1996) (" CPMG") (citing Sen.