We granted certiorari in Moffett v. Life Care Centers of America, 187 P.3d 1140 (Colo.App. 2008), to determine wheth
[…] We conclude that the term "patient," as used in section 13-64-403, includes a person acting with legal authority under a POA on an incapacitated patient's behalf. The plain language of section 13-64-403 does not expressly prohibit or authorize the exercise of a POA on the patient's behalf. Because the statute is ambiguous, we must read it in light of other considerations, such as the legislative purpose, the consequences of a particular construction, and other statutes dealing with the same subject. See § 2-4-203; In re Marriage of Ikeler, 161 P.3d at 666, 669.
Subsection 13-64-403(1) states: "It is the intent of the general assembly that an arbitration agreement be a voluntary agreement between a patient and a health care provider. . . ." (emphasis added). The Moffetts argue that the use of the word "patient" in subsection 13-64-403(1) illustrates a legislative intent that the agreements only be enforceable when entered into by the patient herself.