We granted certiorari in Moffett v. Life Care Centers of America, 187 P.3d 1140 (Colo.App. 2008), to determine wheth
[…] Assemb., 2d Sess. (Feb. 25, 1988)). Viewed in light of this goal, section 13-64-403 provides patients and health care providers an alternative dispute resolution option to limit increasing costs facing the health care industry. This section accords with Colorado's long history of encouraging arbitration as an alternative to litigation. Lane, 145 P.3d at 678 ("In Colorado, arbitration is a favored method of dispute resolution."); Huizar v. Allstate Ins. Co., 952 P.2d 342, 346 (Colo. 1998).
Much of the argument in this case turns on a reading of subsection 13-64-403(1), which states the intent of the legislature "that an arbitration agreement be a voluntary agreement between a patient and a health care provider. . . ." "While individuals have the right to a jury trial, our constitution, statutes, and case law support an individual's decision to waive this right and agree to arbitrate instead. Colo. Const. art.