We granted certiorari in Moffett v. Life Care Centers of America, 187 P.3d 1140 (Colo.App. 2008), to determine wheth
[…] See § 15-14-714; § 15-14-606 (repealed, effective Jan. 1, 2010). The General Assembly intended that a person, anticipating a possible incapacity in the future, may lawfully execute a POA authorizing her agent to enter into an arbitration agreement on her behalf.
Likewise, subsection 13-64-403(5) does not change our reading of section 13-64-403. That provision addresses the rescission of arbitration agreements entered into by incapacitated and minor patients, stating that an arbitration agreement shall govern until rescinded and that "[w]ritten notice of such rescission may be given by a guardian or conservator of the patient if the patient is incapacitated or a minor." § 13-64-403(5).