We granted certiorari in Moffett v. Life Care Centers of America, 187 P.3d 1140 (Colo.App. 2008), to determine wheth
[…] Indeed, under the newly-enacted UPAA, an agent is authorized to submit to arbitration unless the POA specifically limits this authority. § 15-14-735(1); see also § 15-1-1313 (asserting that a statutory form POA that includes language relating to claims and litigation empowers the agent to "submit to arbitration" on the principal's behalf).
Contrary to the Moffetts' argument, we are not convinced that subsection 13-64-403(11) leads to a different conclusion. That provision states: "No such [arbitration] agreement may be submitted to a patient for approval when the patient's condition prevents the patient from making a rational decision whether or not to execute such an agreement." Rather, subsection 13-64-403(11) makes clear that a health care facility cannot validly ask an incapacitated patient herself to sign an agreement.