No. 08CA2367.
[…] A surrogate in Mississippi has similar authority to a health care proxy in Colorado:
A surrogate may make a healthcare decision for a patient who is an adult . . . if the patient has been determined by the primary physician to lack capacity and no agent or guardian has been appointed or the agent or guardian is not reasonably available.
Id., at 217 (quoting Miss. Code Ann. § 41-41-211(1)).
"Healthcare decision" means a decision made by an individual or the individual's agent, guardian, or surrogate, regarding the individual's health care. . . .
Id., at 218 (quoting Miss. Code Ann. § 41-41-203(h)). "Health care," in turn, is defined as "any care, treatment, service, or procedure to maintain, diagnose, or otherwise affect an individual's physical or mental condition." Miss. Code Ann. § 41-41-203(g) (rev.2005).