In re Ledet
[…] The Health and Safety Code, Chapter 313, Consent to Medical Treatment, provides guidance under certain circumstances when a resident is comatose, incapacitated, or otherwise mentally or physically incapable of communication.

In turn, chapter 313 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, the Consent to Medical Treatment Act, defines a "surrogate decision-maker" as an "individual with decision-making capacity who is identified as the person who has authority to consent to medical treatment on behalf of an incapacitated patient in need of medical treatment." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 313.002(10) (Vernon 2001). Section 313.004, "Consent for Medical Treatment," provides,

"Medical treatment" is defined as "a health care treatment, service, or procedure designed to maintain or treat a patient's physical or mental condition, as well as preventative care." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 313.002(6) (Vernon 2001).