People v. Todd
[…] The warrant stated defendant “failed to appear for [f]urther proceedings re violation of probation.”

Throughout all of this, defendant was on parole arising from a prison sentence imposed in an unrelated case (Tulare County case No. 04CM1545). Defendant absconded from parole supervision on March 5, 2009. He was arrested in Arizona and returned to custody in California on March 13, 2009. Once he was back in prison, defendant sent a section 1203.2a notification requesting that he be sentenced in the present case. The notification was dated April 15, 2009, and filed April 20, 2009.

Section 1203.2a provides, in relevant part: “If any defendant who has been released on probation is committed to a prison in this state or another state for another offense, the court which released him or her on probation shall have jurisdiction to impose sentence … in the absence of the defendant, on the request of the defendant …. [¶] The probation officer … must within 30 days after being notified in writing by the defendant or his or her counsel … report such commitment to the court which released him or her on probation. [¶] Upon being informed by the probation officer of the defendant’s confinement, … [i]f sentence has not been previously imposed and if the defendant has requested the court … to impose sentence in the case in which he or she was released on probation in his or her absence and without the presence of counsel to represent him or her, the court shall impose sentence and issue its commitment, or shall make other final order terminating its jurisdiction over the defendant in the case in which the order of probation was made….”

On May 20, 2009, the trial court revoked defendant’s probation, stating: “[B]ased on his [section 1203.2a] letter … and his status, I’ll find him in violation of probation and order that he be transported for a sentencing hearing.”