NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] At the conclusion of this statement, the court asked defense counsel if he was in agreement. Defense counsel stated he was in agreement.
The envelope containing the request is date stamped as being received on April 21, 2009.
On June 23, 2009, the court sentenced defendant to a term of three years for the possession of heroin conviction and added one year each for the two prior prison term enhancements, for a total term of five years. The sentence was ordered to be served concurrent to any other sentence defendant was presently serving.
II. Application of Section 1203.2a
Section 1203.2a provides in part: “If any defendant who has been released on probation is committed to a prison in this state or another state for another offense, the court which released him or her on probation shall have jurisdiction to impose sentence, if no sentence has previously been imposed for the offense for which he or she was granted probation, in the absence of the defendant, on the request of the defendant made through his or her counsel, or by himself or herself in writing, if such writing is signed in the presence of the warden of the prison in which he or she is confined or the duly authorized representative of the warden, and the warden or his or her representative attests both that the defendant has made and signed such request and that he or she states that he or she wishes the court to impose sentence in the case in which he or she was released on probation, in her or her absence and without him or her being represented by counsel.”
The time limit applicable to defendant is the time limit applicable to a case in which sentence has not previously been imposed.