09-09-2019
[…] The proposed provision does not envision a further breakdown. . . . [¶] No applications may be authorized unless a specific State statute permits it." (Sen. Rep. No. 1097, 90th Cong., 2d Sess. (1968), reprinted in 1968 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News, pp. 2112, 2187, italics added.)As relevant here, the applicable state statute, Penal Code section 629.50, subdivision (a), only allows the district attorney or "the person designated to act as district attorney in the district attorney's absence." (Ibid., italics added.) The Perez-Valencia court's interpretation that the person designated pursuant to Penal Code section 629.50, subdivision (a) must be acting as the district attorney for all purposes is in line with the stated purpose of section 2516(2).