09-09-2019
[…] (b)(1)(C) [count 1] & (b)(1)(A) [count 2]), and had suffered two prior strikes (id., § 1170.12), a prior serious felony (id., § 667, subd. (a)), and two prison priors (id., § 667.5, subd. (b)). As to count 1, it was alleged that appellant personally inflicted great bodily injury (id., § 12022.7, subd. (a)).
In June 2016, Slocum became aware of the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals' interpretation of the California wiretap statute, Penal Code section 629.50, subdivision (a), in U.S. v. Perez-Valencia (9th Cir. 2013) 727 F.3d 852 (Perez-Valencia). In Perez-Valencia, the Ninth Circuit held that where the statute authorizes "the person designated to act as district attorney in the district attorney's absence" to sign wiretap applications, that person must be acting as district attorney for all purposes. (Perez-Valencia, supra, at p. 855.) Slocum, while designated by Morse to sign wiretap applications, did not act as the district attorney at the time he signed the wiretap applications. Slocum sent a letter to defense counsel informing them of this discovery.
Penal Code section 629.50, subdivision (a) reads in pertinent part: "(a) Each application for an order authorizing the interception of a wire or electronic communication shall be made in writing upon the personal oath or affirmation of the Attorney General, Chief Deputy Attorney General, or Chief Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Law Division, or of a district attorney, or the person designated to act as district attorney in the district attorney's absence, to the presiding judge of the superior court or one other judge designated by the presiding judge."
On June 12, 2017, appellant filed a motion to traverse Wiretaps -001, -002, -003, and -004 and suppress evidence.