09-09-2019
[…] (Id. at p. 514, fn. omitted.) The federal statutory scheme establishes minimum standards for the admissibility of wiretap evidence. State law cannot be less protective than the federal Act. (People v. Leon (2007) 40 Cal.4th 376, 384; People v. Otto (1992) 2 Cal.4th 1088, 1098.) "[W]e look to federal and California statutes, legislative history and case law in applying the California wiretap statute." (Jackson, supra, 129 Cal.App.4th at p. 147.)
All further references to a statute are to title 18 of the United States Code unless otherwise indicated.
Section 2516(1) specifies individuals who have authority at the federal level to apply for wiretaps. These individuals are: "The Attorney General, Deputy Attorney General, Associate Attorney General, or any Assistant Attorney General, any acting Assistant Attorney General, or any Deputy Assistant Attorney General or acting Deputy Assistant Attorney General in the Criminal Division or National Security Division specially designated by the Attorney General." (Ibid.)
Section 2516(2) specifies individuals who have the authority to apply for wiretaps on the state level. These individuals are: "The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State to make application to a State court judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications." (Ibid.)