09-09-2019
[…] (Ibid.)
California's statute authorizes the following individuals: "the Attorney General, Chief Deputy Attorney General, or Chief Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Law Division, or of a district attorney, or the person designated to act as district attorney in the district attorney's absence." (Pen. Code, § 629.50, subd. (a).)
The Ninth Circuit has interpreted "the person designated to act as district attorney in the district attorney's absence" (Pen. Code, § 629.50, subd.