F078489 F078597
[…] C. Statutory Violation
The statutory provision at issue is found in section 629.50. That section permits only the "Attorney General, Chief Deputy Attorney General, or Chief Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Law Division, or ... a district attorney, or the person designated to act as district attorney in the district attorney's absence" to apply to a judge for a wiretap order.
Whether the person applying for the wiretap order in this case was "designated to act as district attorney in the district attorney's absence" turns on statutory interpretation.