No. 76-3584.
[…] Second, the wiretaps did not produce the information which the affidavits in support of the wiretap application indicated would result. Thus, he argues, the wiretaps were unnecessary and the evidence that came from them should have been suppressed.
At oral argument, counsel for the Appellant placed particular emphasis on the fact that the wiretaps were terminated five days early and that the periodic reports which the investigators were required to make to the judge who had issued the wiretap warrant showed no new information on the scope of the gambling operation or on other participants.
18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(c) requires that each application for wire interception include:
"a full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous[.]"
This "necessity" requirement exists to limit the use of wiretaps because of their highly intrusive nature and to "assure that wiretapping is not resorted to in situations where traditional investigative techniques would suffice to expose the crime." United States v.