NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] In other words “I don’t know what [Collard is] going to say. . . .” The court stated that it seemed as though “Collard wasn’t prepared to come in and say anything of the kind that had been related by [counsel for Tafolla] in his opening statement” and concluded that an Evidence Code section 402 hearing would be required before Collard could testify. The parties discussed when counsel for Tafolla would make Collard’s report available to the prosecution. At the conclusion of the colloquy, the court explained:
Unless otherwise stated, all further statutory references are to the Evidence Code. Section 402 provides, “When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article. [¶] The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests. [¶] A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required by statute.” (§ 402, subds. (a)-(c).)
“I think what this juncture reflects is a problem that I continue to have intellectually with this trial, which is the actual relevance of gang information.