06-15-2023
[…] Rudolph, 21 N.Y.3d 497, 501, 974 N.Y.S.2d 885, 997 N.E.2d 457 [2013] ).
Nor can petitioner's interpretation be reconciled with numerous references to "sentence" in the youthful offender statutes. For example, a "youthful offender adjudication" is deemed "completed by imposition and entry of the youthful offender sentence" ( CPL 720.10[6] ; see also CPL 720.20[1] ["at the time of pronouncing sentence the court must determine whether or not the eligible youth is a youthful offender"]). A "[y]outhful offender sentence" is defined as "the sentence imposed upon a youthful offender finding" ( CPL 720.10[5] ).