holding that the SARA residency restriction applies "only for those level three sex offenders serving a sentence for an enumerated offense"
[…] Cook, 29 N.Y.3d 121, 125–126, 53 N.Y.S.3d 238, 75 N.E.3d 655 [2017] ). A level three sex offender is permitted to petition annually to modify the designation ( Correction Law § 168–o ).
Petitioner remained a level three sex offender when he was convicted of attempted second-degree burglary in 2005 and sentenced to a prison term of 12 years to life. In 2016, the Board granted petitioner parole and prescribed as a mandatory condition that he not knowingly enter school grounds. The authority for the mandatory school grounds condition is found in Executive Law § 259–c (14), which provides that:
"notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, where a person serving a sentence for an [enumerated offense] and the victim of such offense was under the age of eighteen at the time of such offense or such person has been designated a level
three sex offender ... is released on parole or conditionally released pursuant to subdivision one or two of this section, the board shall require, as a mandatory condition of such release, that such sentenced offender shall refrain from knowingly entering into or upon any school grounds" (emphasis added).
Although petitioner's conviction did not qualify as an enumerated offense under the statute, the Board determined that, because of his level three sex offender designation, he was nevertheless subject to the mandatory condition.