holding that the SARA residency restriction applies "only for those level three sex offenders serving a sentence for an enumerated offense"
[…] The reference to "such sentenced offender" reinforces the conclusion that the provision applies only to those serving a sentence for an enumerated offense. The natural reading of the text is consistent with the purpose of the statute, namely, to identify those offenders who pose the highest risk to children among the population of offenders being released from sentences resulting from sex crime convictions (see L 200 ch 1 [protection afforded is to prohibit offenders from "entering upon school grounds or other facilities where children are cared for"]).
The parallel provision in Penal Law § 65.10(4–a), which applies to those being released on probation or conditional discharge, has commas setting off the clause "or section 2.55.25, 255.26 or 255.27 of this chapter" so that a comma appears before the next clause "and the victim of such offense was under the age of eighteen or such person has been designated a level three offender" (see also Executive Law § 259–c [15] [similar punctuation in a statute requiring the Board to impose a condition restricting internet access on certain sex offenders]). That punctuation offers additional support for petitioner's reading (see A.J. Temple Marble & Tile v.