2019–07362 Index No. 479/19
[…] The appellants argue that the language of Executive Law § 259–c(14) is ambiguous, and that it should be rationally interpreted in harmony with the legislative history of the 2005 amendment to that statute, which "extended the school grounds mandatory condition to sex offenders designated level three pursuant to Correction Law § 168–l(6), and also adopted the broad definition of ‘school grounds’ set forth in Penal Law § 220.00(14)(a), (b)" ( People v. Diack, 24 N.Y.3d 674, 682, 3 N.Y.S.3d 296, 26 N.E.3d 1151 ). Executive Law § 259–c(14) provides, in relevant part, that "where a person serving a sentence for an offense defined in [Penal Law articles 130, 135, or 263, or Penal Law §§ 255.25, 255.26, or 255.27 ] and the victim of such offense was under the age of [18] at the time of such offense or such person has been designated a level three sex offender pursuant to [ Correction Law § 168–l(6) ], is released on parole or conditionally released pursuant to [ Executive Law § 259–c(1) or (2) ], the [Board of Parole] shall require, as a mandatory condition of such release, that such sentenced offender shall refrain from knowingly entering into or upon any school grounds, as that term is defined in [ Penal Law § 220.00(14) ], ... while one or more of such persons under the age of [18] are present."
As a result of its inartful wording and use of the term "such person," Executive Law § 259–c(14) has been interpreted in opposing fashion by the Appellate Division, Third Department (see People ex rel. Negron v. Superintendent Woodbourne Corr.