06-28-2018
[…] These provisions specifically rely on personal pronouns to refer to the subject of the report. For example, Social Services Law § 495(4) states that "[a] custodian shall be subject to immediate termination if he or she is convicted of any [misdemeanor or felony] that relates directly to the abuse or neglect of a vulnerable person, or is placed on the register of substantiated category one cases of abuse or neglect" (see also Social Services Law § 493[3][c] ["If the report is substantiated, the justice center shall also notify the subject of the report of his or her rights to request that the report be amended"] ). Clearly, only an individual can be subject to immediate termination or can be convicted of a misdemeanor or felony.