06-28-2018
[…] Petitioner therefore argues that the Justice Center lacks the statutory authority to substantiate a finding of abuse or neglect against a facility where, as here, a subject employee is identified but deemed not personally responsible for the incident. In
other words, according to petitioner, the Justice Center is not authorized to substantiate a report of abuse or neglect against a facility where the incident results solely from systemic deficiencies, rather than any employee wrongdoing.
The parties' primary disagreement concerns the significance of the "concurrent finding" provision, section 493(3)(b). That provision specifies that, in conjunction with the possible findings identified in (3)(a)—i.e., "substantiated" or "unsubstantiated"—a "concurrent finding may be made that a systemic problem caused or contributed to the occurrence of the incident" ( Social Services Law § 493[3][b] ). A "concurrent finding" is therefore permitted whenever systemic problems caused or contributed to an incident, regardless of whether the allegations against an individual employee are substantiated.