06-28-2018
[…] "Although statutes will ordinarily be accorded their plain meaning, it is well settled that courts should construe them to avoid objectionable, unreasonable or absurd consequences"
Contrary to the majority's understanding (majority op. at 40 n. 2, 84 N.Y.S.3d at 421 n. 2, 109 N.E.3d at 570 n. 2), being named in an allegation of abuse or neglect is not synonymous with being a subject of a report. The facility here, for example, was named in the report, even though the subjects of the report were natural persons. The most logical reading of Social Services Law § 493(3)(a) is that only a natural person may be the subject of a report, and when no culpable natural person can be identified, the Justice Center may find the facility or provider agency to be responsible. After all, the paragraph provides that "[a] report shall not be determined to be substantiated or unsubstantiated solely because the subject of a report resigns during an investigation (Social Services Law § 493[3][a][ii] ). This is also why Category Four, alongside of systemic problems at a facility that mitigate staff culpability, also includes "instances in which it has been substantiated that a service recipient has been abused or neglected, but the perpetrator of such abuse or neglect cannot be identified" (Social Service Law § 493[4][d] ). What is "confusing" is a reading of the statute that necessitates that personal pronouns apply to facilities and provider agencies and contemplates that they might "resign" during an investigation.