06-28-2018
[…] The statute also enumerates the various consequences that are triggered in the event of a "substantiated" report of abuse or neglect. Specifically, subdivision (4) establishes four categories of "substantiated" reports based on the nature and severity of the offending conduct and/or the facility conditions. Categories one through three largely concern culpable conduct by individual employees, such as intentionally causing serious physical injury, falsifying records, or obstructing an investigation (see Social Services Law § 493[4][a]-[c] ). Category four includes incidents of substantiated abuse or neglect where the perpetrator "cannot be identified," as well as situations where "conditions at a facility or provider agency ... expose service recipients to harm or risk of harm" but "staff culpability is mitigated by systemic problems such as inadequate management, staffing, training or supervision" ( Social Services Law § 493[4][d] ).
Those categorizations, in turn, trigger corresponding consequences, which may include disciplinary action, prevention and remediation requirements, and/or state agency oversight. A category one finding, for instance, results in "permanent placement of the subject of the report on the vulnerable persons' central register" ( Social Services Law § 493[5][a] ). A category four finding requires the facility or provider agency to "develop and implement a plan of prevention and remediation of the deficient conditions," that must "identify any systemic problem that led to the determination ... and include suggested corrective measures" ( Social Services Law § 493[5][c] ). That plan must then "be approved by and its implementation monitored by the [J]ustice [C]enter or the state oversight agency, as appropriate" (id. ).