06-28-2018
[…] The Justice Center may also, upon a finding of an incident of abuse or neglect, make a separate concurrent finding that an institutional "systemic problem caused or contributed to the occurrence of the incident" ( Social Services Law § 493[3][b] ). For certain acts of abuse or neglect, or where the conditions at a facility or provider agency "expose service recipients to harm or risk of harm[,] [and the] staff culpability is mitigated by systemic problems" ( Social Services Law § 493[4][c], [d] ), the Justice Center is empowered to require the development and implementation of a plan of prevention and remediation to address the deficient conditions, which may include suggested corrective measures ( Social Services Law § 493[5][c] ).