06-28-2018
[…] Section 493 requires painstaking analysis because the intent of certain statutory language is not obvious upon a first review. It is fair to say that some paragraphs require multiple reads before their relationship to other paragraphs may be appreciated. Nevertheless, Social Services Law § 493 sets forth a comprehensible framework for addressing findings of abuse or neglect.
Social Services Law § 493(3)(a) states that in response to an allegation of abuse or neglect, findings must be based on a preponderance of the evidence and indicate:
"(i) the alleged abuse or neglect is substantiated because it is determined that the incident occurred and the subject of the report was responsible or, if no subject can be identified and an incident occurred, that, the facility or provider agency was responsible; or (ii) the alleged abuse or neglect is unsubstantiated because it is determined not to have occurred or the subject of the report was not responsible, or because it cannot be determined that the incident occurred or that the subject of the report was responsible."
According to its terms, Social Services Law § 493(3)(b) authorizes a "concurrent
finding" that a systemic problem "caused or contributed to the occurrence of the incident," only "[i]n conjunction with the possible findings identified" in section (3)(a).