People v. Stockman
[…] (People v. Stockman (July 18, 2008, A117559) [nonpub. opn.].) We restate or paraphrase the pertinent facts from our prior opinion.

In May 1993, defendant was charged with attempted murder and assault with a deadly weapon. (Pen. Code, §§ 187/664; 245, subd. (a)(1).) He was found NGI and committed to a state mental hospital.

In February 2001, defendant was placed on outpatient status, to be supervised by the Conditional Release Program (CONREP).

On May 31, 2006, CONREP—not for the first time—requested revocation of defendant’s outpatient status. CONREP invoked section 1608, which allows the outpatient treatment supervisor to seek revocation if he “is of the opinion that the [outpatient] requires extended inpatient treatment or refuses to accept further outpatient treatment and supervision . . . .”

On October 20, 2006, the trial court held a hearing on the revocation request. Defendant’s outpatient supervisor, Ernest Hernandez, was the sole witness. We summarize his testimony as follows.