NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] On September 24, 2003, the parties reached a negotiated settlement and memorialized it in a stipulation. Among other things, the stipulation provided that the People and CONREP would withdraw the request to revoke outpatient status; defendant would remain in CONREP for a period of 48 months from September 24, 2003; and during that four-year period defendant “shall refrain from filing any petitions requesting release from CONREP, or restoration of sanity . . . .”
On May 31, 2006, CONREP again requested revocation of defendant’s outpatient status. CONREP invoked section 1608, which allows the outpatient treatment supervisor to seek revocation if he “is of the opinion that the [outpatient] requires extended inpatient treatment or refuses to accept further outpatient treatment and supervision . . . .”
On October 20, 2006, the trial court held a hearing on the revocation request. Defendant’s outpatient supervisor, Ernest Hernandez, was the sole witness. We summarize his testimony as follows.