NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The court denied the proposed instruction.
A. Standard of Review
Penal Code section 1054 et seq. requires the prosecution to disclose to the defense the names and addresses of persons it intends to call as witnesses at trial if this information is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney. Penal Code section 1054.7 provides that “[i]f the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred.”
“We generally review a trial court’s ruling on matters regarding discovery under an abuse of discretion standard.