No. C046556
[…] Defendant argued that Abello caused the accident when she crossed into the lane of opposing traffic while passing Johnson's car.
DISCUSSION I Violation of Discovery Rules and Resulting Sanctions
Defendant challenges the court's determination that defense counsel violated discovery rules by failing to disclose information from his accident reconstruction expert. He also challenges the propriety of the sanctions imposed by the court for this violation. We discuss each claim in turn.A. Discovery Violation
Section 1054.3 provides in relevant part that "[t]he defendant and his . . . attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney: [¶] (a) The names and address of persons . . . he . . . intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons, including any reports or statements of experts made in connection with the case, and including the results of physical . . . examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial." (Italics added.)
At trial, the prosecutor complained that he had received no discovery from Ralph Todd, defendant's accident reconstruction expert. Defense counsel responded that no disclosure was required because Todd had not prepared any written reports.