No. C046556
[…] He asserts that because no such report was prepared, and because there is no requirement that counsel obtain a written statement from a witness (see In re Littlefield (1993) 5 Cal.4th 122, 136 [ 19 Cal.Rptr.2d 248, 851 P.2d 42]), there was no discovery violation. He also asserts that Todd's notes reflected only interim conclusions, not final opinions, and therefore were not discoverable. (See Hines v. Superior Court (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 1818, 1823 [ 25 Cal.Rptr.2d 712].) Defendant reads the requirements of section 1054.3 far too narrowly.
(1) As previously noted, section 1054.3 requires a defendant to disclose not only written reports, but also "any reports or statements of experts made in connection with the case." Todd stated that while he had not prepared any reports, he had made notes about the interviews with witnesses, had made calculations to determine the cause of the accident, made notes about his inspections of the vehicles, and had conveyed this information to defense counsel.