NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Under the Proposition 36 sentencing scheme, a defendant convicted of a “nonviolent drug possession offense” must be granted probation, i.e., Proposition 36 probation. (Pen. Code, § 1210.1, subd. (a).) However, if evidence reveals that the defendant is “unamenable to the drug treatment provided,” then the trial court may revoke the defendant’s Proposition 36 probation. (Pen. Code, § 1210.1, subd. (d)(2).) If the defendant’s probation is revoked, then the defendant may be incarcerated “pursuant to otherwise applicable law without regard to the provisions of [section 1210.1].” (Pen. Code, § 1210.1, subd. (f)(1).)
In In re Varnell (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1132, our Supreme Court analyzed the Proposition 36 sentencing scheme in relation to the rule set forth in Apprendi v.