People v. Dove III
[…] (a); see also Health Saf. Code, § 11054, subd. (f)(1).) It excludes "the possession for sale" of any controlled substance. (Pen. Code, § 1210, subd. (a).)

Proposition 36 then provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation." (Pen. Code, § 1210.1, subd. (a).) One of the specified exceptions applies when the "defendant . . . previously has been convicted of one or more serious or violent felonies" within the preceding five years. (Pen. Code, § 1210.1, subd. (b)(1).) Another exception applies when the "defendant . . ., in addition to one or more nonviolent drug possession offenses, has been convicted in the same proceeding of . . . any felony." (Pen. Code, § 1210.1, subd. (b)(2).)

B. Additional Factual and Procedural Background.