NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Pen. Code, § 1210.1, subd. (g).)
In this case, the trial court made no finding that defendant posed a danger to others.
Here, the trial court’s comments make it clear that it discounted defendant’s claim that his possession of cocaine had been a simple possession. The court stated: “He was held to answer for possession for sale, and those were the charges that were filed by the district attorney’s office.” Penal Code section 1210, subdivision (a) provides: “The term ‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ means the unlawful personal use, possession for personal use, or transportation for personal use of any controlled substance . . . . The term ‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ does not include the possession for sale, production, or manufacturing of any controlled substance . . . .” (Italics added.)