05-30-2024
[…] Caterpillar, Inc v Dep't of Treasury, 440 Mich. 400, 413; 488 N.W.2d 182 (1992). McKeighan v Grass Lake Twp Supervisor, 234 Mich.App. 194, 201; 593 N.W.2d 605 (1999). The party challenging a statute has the burden of proving its invalidity. People v Thomas, 201 Mich.App. 111, 117; 505 N.W.2d 873 (1993). [In re Ayres, 239 Mich.App. 8, 10; 608 N.W.2d 132 (1999), superseded in part on other grounds as stated in People v Dipiazza, 286 Mich.App. 137; 778 N.W.2d 264 (2009)]
MCL 768.37 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), it is not a defense to any crime that the defendant was, at that time, under the influence of or impaired by a voluntarily and knowingly consumed alcoholic liquor, drug, including a controlled substance, other substance or compound, or combination of alcoholic liquor, drug, or other substance or compound.
(2) It is an affirmative defense to a specific intent crime, for which the defendant has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she voluntarily consumed a legally obtained and properly used medication or other substance and did not know and reasonably should not have known that he or she would become intoxicated or impaired.
MCL 768.37 was adopted by 2002 PA 366, effective September 1, 2002. Before this statute was adopted, voluntary intoxication was a recognizable defense only to a specific intent crime.