3-24-0429
[…] ¶ 19 Like so many other pretrial-release cases that have been previously adjudicated by this court, this case presents another instance in which the State presented absolutely no evidence whatsoever regarding the "conditions" element of section 110-6.1(e)(3) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(3) (West 2022)), part of what has been colloquially referred to as the Pretrial Fairness Act. Once again, a panel of this court has chosen to excuse the State's explicit burden under section 110-6.1(e)(3) of proving, by clear and convincing evidence,
that "no condition or combination of conditions set forth in subsection (b) if Section 110-10 of this Article can mitigate (i) the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific, articulable facts of the case, for offense listed in paragraphs (1) through (7) of subsection (a), or (ii) the defendant's willful flight for offense listed in paragraph (8) of subsection (a)." Id.
¶ 20 I have criticized my colleagues' decisions many times in the past that have excused the State's burden under the "conditions" element. See, e.g., People v.