No. 2-19-1014
[…] According to defendant, at most, his conduct evinced that he acted recklessly in grabbing Milliman's shirt while holding a loaded gun as he tried to pull Milliman away from his wife. Hence, defendant asserts that his conviction should be reduced to the lesser-included offense of involuntary manslaughter. The State responds that defendant's claim that he acted recklessly is "wholly rebutted by the evidence." ¶ 51 Defendant was charged with first-degree murder under section 9-1(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(2) (West 2010)). Under this provision, a person is guilty of first-degree murder if he kills an individual without lawful justification and, in performing the acts that cause the death, he "knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another." 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(2) (West 2010).