No. 2-19-1014
[…] Second-degree murder is a lesser-mitigated offense of first-degree murder. People v. Wilmington, 2013 IL 112938, ¶ 48. A defendant commits second-degree murder where the State has proven first-degree murder beyond a reasonable doubt, but, at the time of the killing, a statutory mitigating factor is present. 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a) (West 2010). One such mitigating factor exists when "[the defendant] believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing *** but [the defendant's] belief is unreasonable." 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(2) (West 2010); People v. Hooker, 249 Ill. App. 3d 394, 403 (1993) ("If the defendant's belief as to the use of force was reasonable, self-defense may apply.