People v. Gist
[…] The State contends, however, that the court here excluded the evidence solely because of its unfavorable opinion of Angelita's credibility, which is not a proper consideration.

¶ 10 Generally, evidence of other crimes is admissible if it is relevant for any purpose other than to show a defendant's propensity to commit crimes. People v. Wilson, 214 Ill.2d 127, 135–36, 291 Ill.Dec. 615, 824 N.E.2d 191 (2005). However, section 115–7.4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides that, in a prosecution for domestic violence, “evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” 725 ILCS 5/115–7.4(a) (West 2008). The statute thus alters the common-law rule by allowing admission of other-crimes evidence to show propensity. People v. Dabbs, 239 Ill.2d 277, 288, 346 Ill.Dec. 484, 940 N.E.2d 1088 (2010). The statute further provides: