THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. STEVEN J. ACQUAVIVA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶ 30 We hold that the admission of this evidence was not an abuse of discretion. Evidence of other crimes is usually inadmissible to show the defendant's propensity to commit a crime (People v. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159, 170 (2003)), although it is admissible to show modus operandi, intent, motive, identity, or absence of mistake (Ill. R. Evid. 404(b) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011)). Further, subsections 115-7.4(a), (b) of the Code makes other-crimes evidence admissible in domestic violence cases as relevant, even for propensity:
"(a) In a criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of an offense of domestic violence *** evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.
(b) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider:
(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or
(3) other relevant facts and circumstances." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a), (b) (West 2014).
Our review of this issue is for an abuse of discretion. People v.