People v. Smith
[…] Given this evidence, the trial court did not clearly err in finding that a preponderance of the evidence supported the score of 10 points for OV 3. People v Carter, 503 Mich 221, 226; 931 NW2d 566 (2019).

Defendant also contends that 50 points were erroneously assigned for OV 6 because there was no killing and no evidence of premedicated intent, and that only 10 points would have been proper based on evidence of intent to injure.

MCL 777.36, provides in pertinent part:

(1) Offense variable 6 is the offender's intent to kill or injure another individual. Score offense variable 6 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:

(a) The offender had premeditated intent to kill or the killing was committed while committing or attempting to commit arson, criminal sexual conduct in the first or third degree, child abuse in the first degree, a major controlled substance offense, robbery, breaking and entering of a dwelling, home invasion in the first or second degree, larceny of any kind, extortion, or kidnapping or the killing was the murder of a peace officer or a corrections officer ..................................................50 points
There is no requirement of a "killing" in MCL 777.36(1)(a). A "premeditated intent to kill" is sufficient, and the evidence clearly shows such intent.