People v. Smith
[…] However, this was a bench trial, and when the court stated its findings it found a specific "intent to murder. A deliberate intent to murder in that the arson was planned, had to have been planned ahead of time." Therefore, the error was harmless, because it did not result in a conviction based on the error.

VI. OFFENSE VARIABLES

Next, defendant contends that 10 points were erroneously assigned for Offense Variable (OV) 3, and 50 points were erroneously assigned for OV 6. We conclude that neither was erroneously scored.

MCL 777.33 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Offense variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score offense variable 3 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:


* * *

(d) Bodily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim ..........10 points

Defendant argues that 10 points should not have been assigned because the prosecutor failed to offer any medical records or testimony from Harvey to support the claim that he received medical care and treatment as a direct result of defendant's arson activities.