2014–681 OR CR.
[…] CPL 180.50(1) authorizes a local criminal court, "upon consent of the district attorney, [to] make inquiry for the purpose of determining whether (a) the available facts and evidence relating to the conduct underlying the felony complaint provide a basis for charging the defendant with an offense other than a felony, and (b) if so, whether the charge should, in the manner prescribed in subdivision three, be reduced from one for a felony to one for a non-felony offense." CPL 180.50(3)(a) provides that if "the factual allegations of the felony complaint and/or any supporting depositions are legally sufficient to support the charge that the defendant committed the non-felony offense in question the court may ... (i)[d]irect the district attorney to file with the court a prosecutor's information charging the defendant with such non-felony offense."