2017-1337 Q CR
[…] This is because the sufficiency of the notations implicates the jurisdiction of that court to take the plea.
If there are no notations on the felony complaint, or if the notations, within the four corners of the instrument (see People v. Hardy , 35 N.Y.3d 466, 475, 132 N.Y.S.3d 394, 157 N.E.3d 117 [2020] ["in evaluating the sufficiency of an accusatory instrument we do not look beyond its four corners"]), do not substantially comply with the requirements of CPL 180.50 (3) (a) (iii), the charges are not reduced and the accusatory instrument remains a felony complaint. A "superior court" ( CPL 10.10 [2] [the supreme court or county court]), having "trial jurisdiction" (see CPL 1.20 [24] ["A criminal court has ‘trial jurisdiction’ of an offense when an indictment or an information charging such offense may properly be filed with such court, and when such court has authority to accept a plea to, try or otherwise finally dispose of such accusatory instrument"]) over felonies and misdemeanors ( CPL 10.20 [1] [a], [b] ), has authority to accept a plea to a felony complaint and may take a plea to a misdemeanor in satisfaction thereof.