2017-1337 Q CR
[…] At the outset we note that CPL 180.50 "provides a mechanism for reducing charges in a felony complaint to offenses other than felonies" ( People v. Yolles , 92 N.Y.2d 960, 961, 683 N.Y.S.2d 160, 705 N.E.2d 1201 [1998] ). That section requires the court to conduct an inquiry as to whether the "facts and evidence relating to the conduct underlying the felony complaint provide a basis for charging the defendant with an offense other than a felony and ... if so, whether the charge should ... be reduced from one for a felony to one for a non-felony offense" ( CPL 180.50 [1] ). "If after such inquiry the court is satisfied that there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed an offense other than a felony" ( CPL 180.50 [2] ), the court may, insofar as relevant to this appeal, "[c]onvert the felony complaint ... into an information by notations ... which make the necessary and appropriate changes in the title of the instrument and in the names of the offense or offenses charged" ( CPL 180.50 [3] [a] [iii] ). In the same manner, the court may instead convert a felony complaint into a misdemeanor complaint (see CPL 180.50 [3] [b] ).
In the case of People v.