2017-1337 Q CR
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of conviction is affirmed.
ALIOTTA, P.J., and TOUSSAINT, J., concur.
WESTON, J., concurs in the following memorandum:
While I agree with my colleagues that defendant's judgment of conviction should be affirmed, I conclude, as a threshold matter, that defendant forfeited his challenge to the court's reduction of the felony charge by pleading guilty. On this ground, alone, I vote to affirm.
CPL 180.50 outlines the procedure for converting a felony complaint to a misdemeanor. As relevant here, it provides that a court "may," on the People's consent, conduct an inquiry to determine whether the "available facts and evidence relating to the conduct underlying the felony complaint provide a basis for charging the defendant with [a misdemeanor]" ( CPL 180.50 [1] ). The statute further provides that if the factual allegations of a felony complaint are legally sufficient to support a misdemeanor charge, "the court may * * * [c]onvert the felony complaint, or a copy thereof, into an information by notations upon or attached thereto which make the necessary and appropriate changes in the title of the instrument and in the names of the offense or offenses charged" ( CPL 180.50 [3] [a] [iii] ). While defendant acknowledges that a court's failure to conduct a proper inquiry under CPL 180.50 (1) is a waivable defect, he maintains that the failure to make proper notations under CPL 180.50 (3) (a) (iii) is not. I disagree.
In People v.