People v. Danthuluri
[…] While defendant did raise this argument in his CPL 330.30 motion to set aside the verdict, raising such an argument for the first time in a CPL 330.30 motion is insufficient to preserve the claim for appellate review ( see People v Padro, 75 NY2d 820, 821; People v Stewart, 71 AD3d 797; People v Hutchinson, 57 AD3d 565). Nevertheless, under the facts of this case, we review this contention in the interest of justice.

Criminal Procedure Law § 320.10 states, in pertinent part, that a defendant "may at any time before trial waive a jury trial and consent to a trial without a jury . . . Such waiver must be in writing and must be signed by the defendant in person in open court in the presence of the court, and with the approval of the court." While the statutory language provides that the waiver be made "before trial," courts have generally upheld waivers executed early in the proceedings, as long as the waivers are made knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently ( see e.g.