05-30-2024
[…] People v Kelly, 231 Mich.App. 627, 640-641; 588 N.W.2d 480 (1998). Regardless, there was no dispute that this sentence did not reflect actual testimony but, rather, was the prosecution's summary, and the trial court was well aware of this fact. The trial testimony spoke for itself, and there is no indication that the trial court substantively relied on the addendum. Furthermore, as already discussed, there was adequate evidence from the trial testimony and victim-impact statement to support the assessment of 10 points for OV 4.
With respect to the scoring of OV 12, it is governed by MCL 777.42, which provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Offense variable 12 is contemporaneous felonious criminal acts. Score offense variable 12 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) Three or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed ...............25 points
* * *
(2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 12: (a) A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if both of the following circumstances exist: (i) The act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense. (ii) The act has not and will not result in a separate conviction.
Possession offenses can be ongoing and may take place over an extended period. See People v Burgenmeyer, 461 Mich. 431, 439; 606 N.W.2d 645 (2000).