No. 347090
[…] A spider wrap is a theft-detection device that has an alarm that will create a loud beeping noise if the device is tripped or broken in any way.
Defendant was allowed to leave the store but was later charged after authorities reviewed the video footage from the store's surveillance cameras.
Before addressing defendant's arguments on appeal, and to give proper context to the appellate arguments, we must examine the statutory scheme regarding retail fraud. The retail-fraud statutes punish a person who "steals property of [a] store that is offered for sale." MCL 750.356c(1)(b) ; MCL 750.356d(1)(b) and (4)(b). In general, first-degree retail fraud is committed if the property at issue "is offered for sale at a price of $1,000.00 or more," MCL 750.356c(1)(b) ; second-degree retail fraud is committed if the property "is offered for sale at a price of $200.00 or more but less than $1,000.00," MCL 750.356d(1)(b) ; and third-degree retail fraud is committed if the property "is offered for sale at a price of less than $200.00," MCL 750.356d(4)(b). Here, because the sale price of the TV was $378, the offense falls within the category of second-degree retail fraud.