People v. Lange
[…] The elements of AWIGBH are "(1) an attempt or threat with force or violence to do corporal harm to another (an assault), and (2) an intent to do great bodily harm less than murder." Blevins, 314 Mich.App. at 357. The elements of assault by strangulation are (1) an assault, and (2) the intentional "impeding [of] normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person." MCL 750.84(1)(b), (2). See also People v Lydic, 335 Mich.App. 486, 498 n 9; 967 N.W.2d 847 (2021). MCL 750.84, which criminalizes both AWIGBH and assault by strangulation, states, "This section does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law arising out of the same conduct as the violation of this section." MCL 750.84(3).

To support his double-jeopardy argument, defendant relies solely upon Barber, in which this Court held that the imposition of convictions for AWIGBH and assault by strangulation arising out of a single act of strangulation violated the prohibition against double jeopardy.