Appeal No. 3-18-0641
[…] Pointing out that an untimely petition may be considered where "as in this case, *** the grounds for relief were concealed," defendant contends that the legal basis for his claim was concealed from him until our supreme court published its decision in Ringland. ¶ 12 Section 2-1401 of the Code allows a defendant to challenge a judgment that is more than 30 days old. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2018); People v. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d 1, 7 (2007). Section 2-1401 petitions must be filed not later than two years after the entry of the judgment being attacked. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2018). However, the statute provides that "[t]ime during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years." Id. Furthermore, claims that a judgment is void may be raised at any time, such that the limitations period of section 2-1401 is inapplicable to such claims. Sarkissian v. Chicago Board of Education, 201 Ill. 2d 95, 103 (2002). We review the dismissal of a section 2-1401 petition de novo.