Appeal No. 3-18-0641
[…] However, the State failed to label whether the second request for dismissal was predicated on section 2-615, section 2-619, or section 2-619.1 of the Code, as required. Thus, a determination of the nature of the State's unlabeled second motion to dismiss is the next logical step in this separate offering. ¶ 29 The case law provides the nature of the motion, rather than the caption selected for the pleading, or lack thereof, controls. See Sarkissian, 201 Ill. 2d at 102. Section 2-619(a)(5) of the Code provides that a party opposing an action may move to dismiss a claim on the grounds "[t]hat the action was not commenced within the time limited by law." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2018). Therefore, I conclude that the State's second motion to dismiss can only be construed as a motion to dismiss under section 2-619(a)(5).