Appeal No. 3-15-0393
[…] ¶ 11 ANALYSIS
¶ 12 On appeal, defendant argues that the circuit court erred in granting the State's motion to dismiss. Specifically, defendant contends that he satisfactorily explained the reason for his delay in raising the conflict of interest issue. Alternatively, defendant argues that the circuit court erred in not allowing him to correct any defects in his motion prior to dismissing it. We find defendant failed to sufficiently plead facts showing fraudulent concealment on the part of the State, and therefore affirm on the grounds that defendant's motion was untimely. ¶ 13 Section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides an avenue through which a person may challenge a final order or judgment. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2012). A petition for relief from judgment brought under section 2-1401 "must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment. Time during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2012).