In re D.F., a Minor, v. Shaniqua B. Respondent-Appellant The People of the State of Illinois, Petitioner-Appellee,
[…] In child protection cases, section 2-23(2) of the Act does precisely the same thing. It states that "[u]nless the order of disposition expressly so provides, it does not operate to close proceedings on the pending petition [for wardship], but is subject to modification *** until final closing and discharge of the proceedings ***." 705 ILCS 405/2-23(2) (West 2022).