People v. Rivera
[…] Id. at 211. For example, where a matter is independent of, and collateral to, the judgment on appeal, the trial court retains jurisdiction to hear and decide the matter. Id.

¶ 20 For the purposes of interlocutory appeals under Rule 604(h), the rule provides another exception which states: "Jurisdiction of the Circuit Court. The circuit court shall retain jurisdiction to proceed with the case during the pendency of any appeal from an order entered pursuant to sections 110-5, 110-6, and 110-6.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963." Ill. S.Ct. R. 604(h)(6) (eff. Dec. 7, 2023).

¶ 21 Section 110-6.1 of the Code imposes a continuing obligation on the trial court to reevaluate the necessity of a defendant's detention following an initial detention order. Specifically, "[a]t each subsequent appearance of the defendant before the court, the judge must find that continued detention is necessary to avoid a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, or to prevent the defendant's willful flight from prosecution." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(i-5) (West 2022).

¶ 22 Read together, these two provisions demonstrate that the trial court has jurisdiction to consider whether continued detention is necessary while an interlocutory appeal under Rule 604(h) is pending. Harris, 2024 IL App (2d) 240070, ¶ 27; People v.