People v. Rivera
[…] Id. Courts will also interpret the rule so that no part of it is rendered meaningless or superfluous and will not depart from the plain language of the rule by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that conflict with the expressed intent. Id. Perhaps most important to this issue, we must also presume that the drafters did not intend to produce absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. People v. Marker, 233 Ill.2d 158, 167 (2009).

¶ 14 Section 110-6.1(i-5) of the Code requires the trial court, at each court date, to find "that continued detention is necessary to avoid a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, or to prevent the defendant's willful flight from prosecution." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(i-5) (West 2022). Subsection 110-6.1(j) of the Code states that, "The defendant shall be entitled to appeal any order entered under this Section denying his or her pretrial release." Id. § 110-6.1(j). Thus, a defendant is entitled to appeal a finding that his continued detention is necessary, which is an order denying him pretrial release. Id.; Ill. S.Ct. R. 604(h)(1) (eff. Dec. 7, 2023).