People v. Shaniqua B. (In re K.C.)
[…] Each legal theory of abuse must be assessed on its own criteria, but we see nothing in the Act that limits the trial court to any particular combination of findings where those criteria are met.

¶ 76 2. Physical Abuse

¶ 77 We move on to the trial court's finding that D.F. was physically abused. Physical abuse is specifically defined, in section 2-3(2)(i) of the Act, as nonaccidental physical injury "which causes death, disfigurement, impairment of physical or emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function." 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(i) (West 2022). Not every injury resulting from excessive corporal punishment will rise to this serious level, and we agree with Shaniqua that the State presented no evidence, by stipulation or otherwise, that any of these criteria were met here.