People v. Segura
[…] That attorney filed a supplement to the pro se motion with respect to the one claim within the limited scope of her representation. Following an evidentiary hearing on that claim, the court denied Segura’s request for postconviction relief. A division of the court of appeals reversed the trial court’s order in part, and we granted the prosecution’s petition for writ of certiorari.

We infer that the references to the OPD in Crim. P. 35(c)(3)(IV)–(V) include the OADC when the OPD has a conflict of interest. See § 21-2-101(1), C.R.S. (2024) ("[T]he alternate defense counsel shall provide legal representation in circumstances in which the state public defender has a conflict of interest in providing legal representation."). For brevity’s sake, when we discuss Crim. P. 35(c)(3) in general terms in this opinion, we simply refer to the OPD.

The prosecution raised, and we agreed to review, the following issue:
1. Whether a postconviction court violates Crim.