People v. Segura
[…] P. 35(c) motions. Id. Rather, we recognized that the statutory right to postconviction counsel extends only to Crim. P. 35(c) motions that are arguably meritorious. Id. More specifically, we determined that a defendant has no right to the appointment of postconviction counsel in conjunction with a Crim. P. 35(c) motion if (1) the trial court concludes that the motion is "wholly unfounded," or (2) the OPD concludes that the Crim. P. 35(c) motion lacks arguable merit. Id.; see also § 21-1-104(2) ("In no case, however, shall the state public defender be required to prosecute any appeal or other remedy unless the state public defender is satisfied first that there is arguable merit to the proceeding."); People v. Breaman, 939 P.2d 1348, 1351 (Colo. 1997) ("A court-appointed public defender does not have a duty to prosecute a claim for post-conviction relief after determining that there is no arguable merit to the defendant’s claim."); Colo.